Build a Museum Quality Train Station - Realistic Scenery Vol.25

Share this & earn $10
Luke Towan
Published at : 14 Nov 2020
46842 views
5163
28

This tutorial will walk you through some of the tips and tricks for building an ultra-high quality model that could be a feature in a museum! It’s really not as difficult as you might think.

This model is in HO scale however like with nearly all of my previous videos the techniques I use can be applied to just about any other scale, from Z scale right through to G scale!

I use a lot of techniques that you will have seen in previous videos plus a whole lot of new never before shown techniques for creating unique effects, below you’ll also find a list of companion videos for things like the chain-link fence, various trees on the model as well as some tools I use.

00:00 – Intro
00:33 – Building the Baseboard
02:21 – Main Station Building
03:21 – Corrugated Roof
06:10 – Picking a colour scheme
06:25 – Chimneys & 3D Printed Details
07:46 – DIY Train Track (3D Printed)
09:24 – The Station Platform
15:54 – Planning the Scene & Laying Track
17:13 – Contouring with Foam
18:23 – Painting & Weathering Track
19:36 – Rock Moulds (Curved Rocks)
20:14 – Plaster... Lots of plaster!
21:10 – Painting Rocks
21:40 – Brown Earth & Dirt Texture
23:25 – Track Ballasting
24:15 – Roads
27:28 – Trees... Lots of Trees!
28:20 – Static Grass
30:12 – Forest Floor (Leaves and Weeds)
31:16 – Chain-Link Fence, Path Barrier & Guardrails
32:13 – Signs, Crossing Signals & Trackside Debris
33:41 – Detailing with Static Grass
33:59 – Woodland Scenics Light Hub
34:19 – Road, Path & Track Detailing
35:09 – Planting the Trees
36:26 – Closing Shots
Build a model train stationHO scale Train Stationhow to build model railroad scenery

Waist trainers - Do they work? Trying and testing three of the most popular waist trainers!

Waist trainers - Do they work? Trying and testing three of the most popular waist trainers!

GÖR GELENAGLAR UTAN UV-LAMPA! Testar Depend gelekit

GÖR GELENAGLAR UTAN UV-LAMPA! Testar Depend gelekit

Your Love's Keepin' Me Tonight - Blake Rayne - The Identical

Your Love's Keepin' Me Tonight - Blake Rayne - The Identical

Hypocrisy - Craving For Another Killing

Hypocrisy - Craving For Another Killing

Brush Recommendations for Cream and Liquid Makeup

Brush Recommendations for Cream and Liquid Makeup

Calculus | Derivatives of a Function - Lesson 7 | Don't Memorise

Calculus | Derivatives of a Function - Lesson 7 | Don't Memorise

More Abundance with less Work | A Permaculture Homestead

More Abundance with less Work | A Permaculture Homestead

Dr Israr Ahmed prediction on babri masjid Pakistan and India war Israel Palestine Islam

Dr Israr Ahmed prediction on babri masjid Pakistan and India war Israel Palestine Islam

FRIENDS REUNION (Especial do James Burrows) - Legendado PT-BR

FRIENDS REUNION (Especial do James Burrows) - Legendado PT-BR

Tarot:  Lay A Solid Foundation for your New Partnership coming in, allow Moon energy to come in...

Tarot: Lay A Solid Foundation for your New Partnership coming in, allow Moon energy to come in...

Vehicle Renewal of Permit-വാഹന പെർമിറ്റ് പുതുക്കൽ Online Vahan E-Services-2020

Vehicle Renewal of Permit-വാഹന പെർമിറ്റ് പുതുക്കൽ Online Vahan E-Services-2020

Such a lot of Stars

Such a lot of Stars

Forever with you - Meme [Piggy Book 2 | Chapter 3]

Forever with you - Meme [Piggy Book 2 | Chapter 3]

COD Warzone: Which Sniper Scopes Have Glint Glare & Which Don’t (Beginners Guide Tutorial)

COD Warzone: Which Sniper Scopes Have Glint Glare & Which Don’t (Beginners Guide Tutorial)

Big Day - W świetle i we mgle (1994)

Big Day - W świetle i we mgle (1994)

Aaj Ka Vichaar: Truth Should Be Said Loudly And Clearly | ABP News

Aaj Ka Vichaar: Truth Should Be Said Loudly And Clearly | ABP News

BRING ME LINKIN PARK | ДОЛГОЖДАННАЯ HAVANA ОТ WILDWAYS | LOUNA НА ВЕЧЕРНЕМ УРГАНТЕ

BRING ME LINKIN PARK | ДОЛГОЖДАННАЯ HAVANA ОТ WILDWAYS | LOUNA НА ВЕЧЕРНЕМ УРГАНТЕ

Why Did Trump O.K.  Gina Haspel To Head The CIA? Here Are Some Thoughts - Dan Bongino Show Clips

Why Did Trump O.K. Gina Haspel To Head The CIA? Here Are Some Thoughts - Dan Bongino Show Clips

The dangers of mixing drugs - Céline Valéry

The dangers of mixing drugs - Céline Valéry

INSTASAMKA - Bloody Party (Премьера клипа, 2020)

INSTASAMKA - Bloody Party (Премьера клипа, 2020)

Imagine Dragons - Believer (Thunder) | Cover by One Voice Children's Choir

Imagine Dragons - Believer (Thunder) | Cover by One Voice Children's Choir

Probability Distribution Functions (PMF, PDF, CDF)

Probability Distribution Functions (PMF, PDF, CDF)

The Chinese Tea Company - Brewing Puer Cha

The Chinese Tea Company - Brewing Puer Cha

Chimney Is Principally Complete July 26th Update

Chimney Is Principally Complete July 26th Update

System Of A Down - Toxicity (Official Video)

System Of A Down - Toxicity (Official Video)

Professional PUBG Players Trolling in a Casual Match

Professional PUBG Players Trolling in a Casual Match

Mixed Conditionals | English Grammar | Examples & Practice

Mixed Conditionals | English Grammar | Examples & Practice

Brady's Blunders #4 - Why It's Called the Surrounding Game

Brady's Blunders #4 - Why It's Called the Surrounding Game

Sound Rush ft. Michael Jo - Breakaway (Official Videoclip)

Sound Rush ft. Michael Jo - Breakaway (Official Videoclip)

Ella Fitzgerald and Louis Armstrong - They Can't Take That Away from Me

Ella Fitzgerald and Louis Armstrong - They Can't Take That Away from Me

A complete use of preposition " FOR" in English Grammar | For के सभी 8 प्रयोग सीखें

A complete use of preposition " FOR" in English Grammar | For के सभी 8 प्रयोग सीखें

Parkour Experts REACT to Dying Light | Experts React

Parkour Experts REACT to Dying Light | Experts React

Let's Play Fallout 4 - [SURVIVAL - NO FAST TRAVEL] - Part 1 - THE HYPE IS REAL!

Let's Play Fallout 4 - [SURVIVAL - NO FAST TRAVEL] - Part 1 - THE HYPE IS REAL!

Mock Trial University: Opening Statement | How to Deliver an Opening Statement

Mock Trial University: Opening Statement | How to Deliver an Opening Statement

p4rkr - Moral Of The Story The World Hates You And That's Just How It Is (Lyrics)

p4rkr - Moral Of The Story The World Hates You And That's Just How It Is (Lyrics)

L'EMPIRE DU BOIS AVEC @Furious Jumper !!

L'EMPIRE DU BOIS AVEC @Furious Jumper !!

Note to Self: Never Accelerate a Lamborghini in Front of Arizona Cops

Note to Self: Never Accelerate a Lamborghini in Front of Arizona Cops

Period pain home remedies in hindi | Mensuration Pain Relief | Tips to reduce period pain | How to

Period pain home remedies in hindi | Mensuration Pain Relief | Tips to reduce period pain | How to

William Ruto speech at worship with religious leaders from Nyanza at Sugoi Home

William Ruto speech at worship with religious leaders from Nyanza at Sugoi Home

Noam Chomsky - The History of Corporations

Noam Chomsky - The History of Corporations

Sciatica Stretches & Exercises - Ask Doctor Jo

Sciatica Stretches & Exercises - Ask Doctor Jo

Building and Pest Inspection - Issues for Purchasers (2. Service levels and reports)

Building and Pest Inspection - Issues for Purchasers (2. Service levels and reports)

Black Ops Zombies Except it's H3VR

Black Ops Zombies Except it's H3VR

New PHYSICAL Rewards for My Nintendo Available Now! (Mario 3D All-Stars & Mario Kart!)

New PHYSICAL Rewards for My Nintendo Available Now! (Mario 3D All-Stars & Mario Kart!)

Mike Shinoda - Over Again (zwieR.Z. Remix) Official Lyric Video

Mike Shinoda - Over Again (zwieR.Z. Remix) Official Lyric Video

บุกฟาร์มลุงโทนี่ หน้าHEE!! (ผมหัวร้อน!! แฟนโดน...)

บุกฟาร์มลุงโทนี่ หน้าHEE!! (ผมหัวร้อน!! แฟนโดน...)

Make allowance for each other’s faults, and forgive. September 1st, 2018

Make allowance for each other’s faults, and forgive. September 1st, 2018

VIRTUALLY EVENTING Round 2 | Em, Lucy, Meg & Tina Head to Head

VIRTUALLY EVENTING Round 2 | Em, Lucy, Meg & Tina Head to Head

Winter Hot Tents for Bug Out Survival: A Must Have Item

Winter Hot Tents for Bug Out Survival: A Must Have Item